Mazagon Dock Non-Executive Recruitment 2021 | Total 1388 Non-Executive Vacancies Available

Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Recruitment 2021

Mazagon Dock Non-Executive Recruitment 2021 | Total 1388 Non-Executive Vacancies Available | Apply Online Now!

Mazagon Dock Non-Executive Recruitment 2021: Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL) is one of India’s leading Shipbuilding Company has released a recruitment notification for Non-Executive vacancies like AC. Ref. Mechanic, Carpenter, Electronic Mechanic, Fitter, etc. ON FIX TERM CONTRACT BASIS FOR THE PERIOD OF 03 YRS & WHICH MAY BE EXTEND BY MAXIMUM 01 YR+ 01 YR. Total 1388 vacancies available in 24 categories. Interested candidates will get detailed information about this recruitment here. The last date to apply for these vacancies is 04/07/2021.

Mazagon Dock Non-Executive Recruitment 2021: Overview

Organization NameMazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL)
Post NameVarious Non-Executive Posts
Total No. of Vacancies1388
Educational Qualification8th, 10th, 12th, Diploma, Degree/NAC, etc.
Pay ScaleRs.17000-64360 & Rs.13200-49910
Starting date of Application 11/06/2021
Closing date of Application04/07/2021
Official Websitehttps://mazagondock.in/Home.aspx
ModeOnline 

Application Fees: Mazagon Dock Non-Executive Recruitment 2021

CategoryFee
For General/OBC/EWS₹100/-
For SC/ST/PWD/Ex-ServicemanNo Fees
Payment ModeOnline (Read official notification before payment of application fee)

Eligibility Criteria & Vacancies Details: Mazagon Dock Non-Executive Recruitment 2021

Post NameVacanciesQualificationAge LimitPay Scale
AC. Ref Mechanic05SSC or equivalent and NTC Examination passed in the trade18-38 years as on 1s Jun 2021Rs.17000-64360
Compressor Attendant05Passed SSC & NAC in Millwright Mechanic or Mechanic Machine Tool Maintenance18-38 years as on 1s Jun 2021Rs.17000-64360
Carpenter818th and the NAC Exam Passed in the trade of Carpenter/Shipwright (wood)18-38 years as on 1s Jun 2021Rs.17000-64360
Chipper Grinder13SSC and NAC in any trade18-38 years as on 1s Jun 2021Rs.17000-64360
Composite Welders1328th passed and the NAC exam Passed the trade of Welder/Welder (G&E)/TIG & MIG Welder/Structural Welder/Welder (Pipe and Pressure Vessels)/Advance Welder/Gas Cutter18-38 years as on 1s Jun 2021Rs.17000-64360
Diesel Crane Operator05SSC and NAC exam Passed in the trade of Diesel Mechanic with valid Heavy Vehicle Driving License18-38 years as on 1s Jun 2021Rs.17000-64360
Diesel cum Motor Mechanic048th and NAC examination passed in Diesel Mechanic/Motor Vehicle Mechanic/Mechanic Diesel/Mechanic18-38 years as on 1s Jun 2021Rs.17000-64360
Jr. Draughtsman54SSC and NAC Exam Passed in the Trade of Draughtsman in Mechanical Stream18-38 years as on 1s Jun 2021Rs.17000-64360
Electrician204SSC passed and the NAC exam Passed the trade of Electrician18-38 years as on 1s Jun 2021Rs.17000-64360
Electronic Mechanic55SSC passed and the NAC exam Passed the trade of Electronics Mechanic/Electronics Mechanic/etc18-38 years as on 1s Jun 2021Rs.17000-64360
Fitter119SSC passed and the NAC exam Passed the trade of Fitter/Marine Engineer Fitter/Shipwright (Steel).18-38 years as on 1s Jun 2021Rs.17000-64360
Jr. Q.C. Inspector (Mechanical)13SSC with Diploma in Mechanical/Shipbuilders or Marine Engineering18-38 years as on 1s Jun 2021Rs.17000-64360
Gas Cutter38SSC passed and the NAC exam Passed the trade of Structural Fitter/Fabricator/Composite Welder18-38 years as on 1s Jun 2021Rs.17000-64360
Machinist28SSC passed and the NAC exam Passed the trade of Machinist/Machinist (Grinder)18-38 years as on 1s Jun 2021Rs.17000-64360
Millwright Mechanic10SSC passed and the NAC exam Passed the trade of Millwright Mechanic/Mechanic Machine Tool Maintenance18-38 years as on 1s Jun 2021Rs.17000-64360
Painter100SSC passed and the NAC exam Passed the trade of Painter/Marine Painter18-38 years as on 1s Jun 2021Rs.17000-64360
Piper Fitter140SSC passed and the NAC exam Passed the trade of Pipe Fitter18-38 years as on 1s Jun 2021Rs.17000-64360
Rigger888th passed and the NAC exam Passed the trade of Rigger18-38 years as on 1s Jun 2021Rs.17000-64360
Structural Fabricator125SSC passed and the NAC exam Passed the trade of Structural Fitter/Fabricator18-38 years as on 1s Jun 2021Rs.17000-64360
Store Keeper10SSC/HSC with Engineering Diploma in Mechanical, Electrical, Electronics, Electronics Shipbuilders & Telecommunication, Instrumentation, Computer Engineering18-38 years as on 1s Jun 2021Rs.17000-64360
Utility Hand (Skilled)14Utility Hand (Skilled) will be selected from Fitter Trade Only18-38 years as on 1s Jun 2021Rs.17000-64360
Planner Estimator08SSC/HSC with Diploma/Degree with pass in Mechanical/Shipbuilders/Marine Engineering18-38 years as on 1s Jun 2021Rs.17000-64360
Paramedics02Diploma/Degree in Nursing after 12th18-38 years as on 1s Jun 2021Rs.17000-64360
Utility Hand (Semi-Skilled ID II)135SSC passed and the NAC exam Passed the trade and have worker in Shipbuilding Industry as Utility Hand18-38 years as on 1s Jun 2021Rs.13200-49910

Category-wise Vacancy Detail: Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Non-Executive Recruitment 2021

TradeCurrent VacanciesBacklog Vacancies
SCSTOBCEWSURSCSTOBCTotal
Skilled ID-I
AC. Ref Mechanic0100010300005
Compressor Attendant0000020020105
Carpenter07012109390103081
Chipper Grinder00000202070213
Composite Welders0911311368000132
Diesel Crane Operator00101010200005
Diesel cum Motor Mechanic0001010200004
Jr. Draughtsman050413052700054
Electrician20164720101000204
Electronic Mechanic03010806340100255
Fitter1011251162000119
Jr. Q.C. Inspector (Mechanical)00101011000013
Gas Cutter040209032000038
Machinist030306031300028
Millwright Mechanic00102010600010
Painter060921105002002100
Piper Fitter1213321469000140
Rigger0801608320240088
Structural Fabricator1005261173000125
Store Keeper00020106000110
Utility Hand0100100302010614
Planner Estimator01000020010408
Paramedics00000200002
Semi-Skilled ID II
Utility Hand1214301366000135
Total112932931326940838181388

Selection Process: Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Non-Executive Recruitment 2021

  • The candidates will be called for a “Written Test” based on the information provided
    Online. The Detailed scrutiny of documents of the candidates shortlisted will be done at the time of the Trade Test.
  • Based on the performance of the Written Test & Experience marks the candidates would be called for Trade Test. The final merit list would be prepared based on combine marks of the Online Written Test, Experience & Trade Test.
  • However, depending upon the number of candidates who have applied for the above posts, Management may decide to do away with Written Test and select candidates based on Experience & Trade Test.

The marking pattern would be as under:

Selection ProcedureWeightageIn case no Shipbuilding Experience requirement
Written Test30%50%
Experience in Shipbuilding Industry20%
Trade Test50%50%

Important Links: Mazagon Dock Non-Executive Recruitment 2021

For More Govt. Job Info: Click Here!

Leave a Comment